Players / Player profile
CWS · P

Davis Martin

Age 29 B/T L/R 6′2″, 215 lb USA MLB debut 2022
40-man
  • The White Sox’s roster as it stands #2 starter · 135 IP · 1.6 WAR in the role
  • Injured list 2026: Right middle finger blister (Aug 14–Sep 2)
  • Trade read Available at a price: CWS 39% playoff odds; control through 2030.
Keystone Stuff 88 9th pct
2026 fWAR 2.6
Projected 2027 WAR 1.8 at 157 IP · 1.6 in his 2027 role

Pitching · 2026 percentiles

vs. MLB pitchers with 500+ pitches · 2,317 pitches

Keystone Stuff 88 Keystone Stuff: 88, 9th percentile
Keystone Location 92 Keystone Location: 92, 27th percentile
Keystone Pitching 82 Keystone Pitching: 82, 3rd percentile
Run value (xRV) −0.28 Run value (xRV): −0.28, 29th percentile
Strikeout % 19.8% Strikeout %: 19.8%, 30th percentile
Walk % 7.5% Walk %: 7.5%, 70th percentile
Whiff % 23.1% Whiff %: 23.1%, 33rd percentile
Chase % 31.8% Chase %: 31.8%, 65th percentile
Fastball velo 93.4 Fastball velo: 93.4, 32nd percentile
Extension 6.3 ft Extension: 6.3 ft, 39th percentile
146.0 IP3.95 ERA3.83 FIP 36° arm

Arsenal & Pitch Lab

Movement normalized to arm side · Keystone Stuff by pitch

−20−20−10−100010102020← Glove sideArm side →Rise (IVB, in) →4SSICHCUSLFC
RHP · arm angle 36° · how to read
PitchUseVeloIVBHBStuffLocWhiffxRV/100
Four-seam27% use27%93.913.9+5.4888925%−0.15
Sinker19% use19%92.87.9+14.284957%−0.56
Changeup15% use15%90.11.1+13.39210214%−0.40
Curveball14% use14%81.7−7.8−13.9969141%−0.58
Slider13% use13%87.11.3−4.81029836%+0.29
Cutter13% use13%89.77.2−1.6929926%−0.23

No mix change or new pitch clears its bar. The arsenal is efficient for its shapes.

Most similar pitchers

Pitches like Martin: same hand, shape, slot and mix

SimilarityPlayerStuff’26 WAR’27 proj2027
60Mitch Keller PIT · ’96931.01.3Signed $18.4M
60Michael McGreevy STL · ’00791.91.8Pre-arb
59Brandon Pfaadt AZ · ’98962.22.0Signed $5.4M
58Hayden Wesneski HOU · ’97901.21.1Arb
56Michael Soroka AZ · ’97972.72.0Free agent

Michael Soroka (similarity 56, 2.0 WAR projected for 2027) is a free agent this winter: a similar arsenal available without trading talent, at a free agent’s price. Opportunity Finder →

Same-handed pitchers nearest on fastball velocity and shape, arm angle, extension, pitch mix, secondary shapes, Stuff, whiff rate and workload. 2026 regulars only.

Pitch locations · 2026

Where each pitch finishes, by batter side

Four-seam 30%
45% zone
Changeup 19%
42% zone
Curveball 17%
32% zone
Cutter 15%
58% zone
Sinker 14%
50% zone
Slider 5%
30% zone

Where each pitch finishes, catcher’s view. The bar marks the batter’s side; the box is an average strike zone. Pitches with 40+ thrown to this side.

Contract & projection

Club control (RosterResource) · Keystone projected WAR

2027 1.8 WAR Pre-arb $780K*
2028 1.6 WAR Arbitration $3.7M*
2029 1.3 WAR Arbitration $6.4M*
2030 1.0 WAR Arbitration $10.0M*

* projected arbitration or minimum salary. Contract Studio →

Minor leagues

MLB Stats API · public box-score data

SeasonLevelLevelTeamAgeGPA / IPPA / IP ·Line
2026AAAAAACharlotte Knights2915 IP 5 IP · 0.00 ERA · 31.3% K · 6.3% BB
2025AAAAAACharlotte Knights2825.2 IP 5.2 IP · 4.76 ERA · 20.8% K · 4.2% BB
Keystone is an independent portfolio project. It is not affiliated with Major League Baseball or any club. Data: MLB Stats API, Baseball Savant, FanGraphs. Used under their terms for individual, non-commercial use.